Announcement: Open for normal business hours
Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum) essential oil is a restoring, go-to oil found in many skin and body care recipes. It is an excellent essential oil for body support and thus, a wide range of topical uses.
Aura Cacia Helichrysum Essential Oil is distilled from only the flower, which produces an aroma that is both herbaceous and sweet. It is often described as honey-like. It brings warmth to wintertime diffusions and helps create a sense of cheer.
Helichrysum blends well with many other essential oils, including lavender, citrus oils, and German chamomile. Helichryum essential oil is generally regarded as a middle note.
Aura Cacia Helichrysum w/ Jojoba is a pre-diluted blend of Aura Cacia Helichrysum Essential Oil and Aura Cacia Jojoba oil – an affordable way to enjoy the essential qualities of this exotic, precious botanical right out of the bottle.
Convenience — blending with jojoba oil makes these essential oils ready to use right out of the bottle and suggested uses are included on each label!
Applicability — blending with jojoba oil makes the oils ideal for direct skin application. *Note: all essential oil products should be tested on a small area of skin before being applied more generously.
Suitability – jojoba oil is appropriate for all skin types.
Absorbability – jojoba oil absorbs quickly into the skin.
Affordability – this formulation makes some of the higher-end essential oils more affordable.
Durability – jojoba doesn’t oxidize so it helps extend the life of the essential oils.
There are so many ways to use essential oils! The above suggested uses are just an introduction to a wide variety of quick tips and recipes available from Aura Cacia. Because essential oils are highly concentrated, we recommend diluting them in a carrier product like skin care oil, water, unscented lotion, or unscented liquid soap. Follow this guide for safe, effective use.
Quick Tip Apply to cotton ball and use after daily toner to restore.
Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Oil), Helichrysum italicum (Immortelle) Oil.